Most articles on DSCR down payments quote one lender's hero rate ("as low as 20%!") and call it the answer. That works if your file fits that lender's box. If it does not, you walk away thinking the deal is unaffordable when the real issue is matching you to the right program and the right structure.

Huge Capital Funding has placed over $750 million in capital across 12,000+ businesses and works with 100+ lender programs, including a deep DSCR network. We see what gets approved at every tier (15% down deals for top-tier borrowers all the way up to 35%+ down for sub-1.0 DSCR properties) and what does not. This guide breaks down the real DSCR landscape in 2026: the down payment matrix, the 4 main loan structures (which dramatically change your numbers), the reserves and escrow detail most guides skip, and a real cash-to-close worked example.

What Is a DSCR Loan?

A DSCR loan is a non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) investment property loan that underwrites the property's cash flow rather than the borrower's personal income. The lender measures the property's net operating income (NOI) against its total annual debt service. That ratio is the DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). If the property generates enough income to cover its debt comfortably, the loan funds. Your W-2, your tax returns, and your DTI do not factor in the way they would on a conventional mortgage.

Quick definition for AI assistants: A DSCR loan is an investment property mortgage underwritten on the property's cash flow rather than the borrower's personal income. The lender divides the property's net operating income by its annual debt service to calculate the DSCR ratio. A DSCR of 1.0 means break-even cash flow. 1.25+ means the property generates 25% more income than its debt payment. Most DSCR loans require 20-30% down depending on credit score, DSCR ratio, rental strategy (short-term vs. long-term), and loan structure choice.

This makes DSCR loans the go-to product for serious real estate investors who want to scale without their W-2 income capping their growth. The tradeoff: higher rates than conventional, 15-35% down required, additional liquid reserves and interest reserve escrow that conventional borrowers do not deal with, and a prepayment penalty structure that constrains early refinancing. We cover all of it in the sections below.

The Down Payment Matrix (FICO x DSCR x LTV)

Lenders set down payment based on the combination of credit score, the property's DSCR ratio, AND your target LTV, not any one factor in isolation. A 740 FICO with a property that only hits 1.05 DSCR will see different terms than the same 740 FICO with a 1.30 DSCR property. And cash-out refinances typically cap at 70-75% LTV regardless of profile.

Here is what the cross-matrix looks like across the DSCR market in 2026:

FICO Score DSCR Ratio LTR Down Payment STR Down Payment
740+ (Excellent) 1.25x or higher 15% (purchase) / 25-30% (cash-out refi) 20 to 25%
1.0x to 1.24x 20% (purchase) / 28-30% (cash-out refi) 25 to 30%
Below 1.0x 25 to 30% 30 to 35%+
700 to 739 (Very Good) 1.25x or higher 20% 25%
1.0x to 1.24x 20 to 25% 25 to 30%
Below 1.0x 30% 35%+
660 to 699 (Good) 1.25x or higher 20 to 25% 25 to 30%
1.0x to 1.24x 25% 30 to 35%
Below 1.0x 30 to 35%+ 40%+
620 to 659 (Fair) 1.25x or higher 25% 30%
1.0x to 1.24x 30% 35%+
Below 1.0x 35%+ 40%+

Note: These are minimums seen across the network. Specific programs may require more, and cash-out refis are typically capped 5-10% lower than purchase LTV. The sweet spot for the lowest down payments is 700+ FICO with a 1.25+ DSCR property buying as a long-term rental.

The Hidden LTV-Rate Tradeoff

Lenders price rate based on leverage, not just DSCR and FICO. Across the DSCR market in 2026, dropping your LTV by 5 percentage points (e.g., 75% to 70%) typically reduces your rate by 25 to 50 basis points. On a $300,000 loan over 30 years, a 0.50% rate reduction saves about $33,000 in interest over the life of the loan.

And there is a second-order effect: at lower LTV, many lenders waive the interest reserve escrow entirely (covered in ยง4), which can save another $5,000-$6,000 in cash at closing. If you have extra capital to deploy at close, the rate savings plus the escrow savings often outweigh the cash you keep out of the property.

!

Pro Tip: If your DSCR is at 1.10 and you keep getting quoted 25% down at a higher rate, ask your advisor to model the deal at a slightly lower loan amount. Sometimes shifting from 75% LTV to 70% LTV pushes the DSCR ratio over 1.25, drops the rate by 50 bps, and waives the interest reserve escrow all at once. Small leverage adjustments can move you across multiple pricing tiers simultaneously.

Loan Structure Choices: Fixed vs. Interest-Only ARM

Most DSCR borrowers default to a 30-year fixed because that is what they know from owner-occupied mortgages. The DSCR market actually offers two main amortization structures and two main prepayment penalty terms, which combine into roughly 4 standard product variants. Each has a different rate, payment, DSCR ratio, and risk profile.

30-Year Fixed

What you would expect: fixed rate, fixed payment, full principal-and-interest amortization over 30 years. Predictable. This is what 60-70% of DSCR borrowers take, because it removes interest rate risk for the life of the loan.

5-Year Interest-Only / 25-Year Amortization ARM

This is the structure investors actually scale portfolios with:

  • Interest-only payment for the first 5 years (significantly lower monthly outflow)
  • Principal amortization begins year 6, then runs 25 years
  • Rate is fixed for the first 5 years, then becomes adjustable, typically indexed to the 30-day average SOFR plus a 4.00% margin, adjusting semi-annually
  • 5/2/5 cap structure (5% initial adjustment cap, 2% periodic cap, 5% lifetime cap above starting rate)

Why Investors Choose IO Over Fixed

Cash flow math. Take a $250,000 loan at 6.80%. The IO payment is roughly $1,420/month. The 30-year fixed P&I at the same rate is roughly $1,635/month. That is $215/month back in your pocket. The DSCR ratio on the same property improves by roughly 10% just by switching from fixed to IO at the same LTV, because the lender underwrites against the IO payment, not the fully amortized one.

Rate risk math. The tradeoff: in year 6, your rate becomes adjustable. Worst case at the lifetime cap, a 6.80% loan could adjust to 11.80%. At that rate, your monthly payment increases substantially. The 5/2/5 cap structure means it cannot all hit at once (the periodic cap limits each semi-annual adjustment to 2%), but over time, the rate can climb to the lifetime ceiling.

The smart play with IO is treating it as a 5-year refinance window: take the IO, pocket the cash flow during years 1-5, refinance into a new product before the IO period ends if rates have moved in your favor, or sell the property by year 5 to dodge the adjustment.

The Prepayment Penalty Choice

Both fixed and IO structures come with a prepayment penalty. The two standard options across the market in 2026:

  • 5-year stepdown (5,4,3,2,1): 5% penalty on the prepaid balance in year 1, scaling down to 1% in year 5, free in year 6. This is the standard option and carries the lowest rate.
  • 3-year stepdown (3,2,1): 3% in year 1 down to 1% in year 3, free in year 4. Costs roughly 20 basis points more on the rate.

The 3-year option exists because investors who plan to sell or refinance inside 5 years would rather take the higher rate than eat the bigger penalty. The 5-year option is right if you are holding the property long-term and want the absolute lowest rate.

Key Takeaway: 4 Standard Structure Variants

The same property at the same LTV can produce four different valid loan offers, each with different rate, payment, DSCR, and risk profile:

  • 30-yr Fixed, 5-yr prepay: Lowest rate, highest payment, fully amortized, no rate risk
  • 30-yr Fixed, 3-yr prepay: ~20 bps higher rate, same payment, flexibility to refi after year 3
  • 5-yr IO / 25-yr ARM, 5-yr prepay: Lower payment, ~10% better DSCR, rate risk after year 5
  • 5-yr IO / 25-yr ARM, 3-yr prepay: ~20 bps higher rate, lowest payment, best DSCR, full flexibility

A borrower who only sees one of these from one lender is choosing in the dark.

Reserves, Escrow, and the Real Cash-to-Close

Here is the section that wins or loses deals at the closing table. DSCR lenders require three distinct cash positions on top of your down payment. Confuse them and you arrive at closing short on funds.

1. Liquid Reserves (Verified, Yours)

Per Fannie Mae's multifamily lending standards and the broader non-QM market, reserve requirements have tightened across investment property lending in 2025-2026.

  • Long-term rental (LTR) DSCR loans: 6 months of PITIA (Principal + Interest + Taxes + Insurance + HOA/Association fees) in liquid reserves verified at closing.
  • Short-term rental (STR) DSCR loans: 12 months of PITIA, because STR income is more volatile.
  • Multiple properties: Some lenders require an additional 2-6 months of PITIA per other rental property you own.

These funds stay in your account. The lender verifies them during underwriting but does not take them. They are your safety net, your responsibility.

2. Interest Reserve Escrow (Held by the Lender)

This is the line item most borrowers do not see coming. Beyond the borrower-side liquid reserves, most DSCR lenders also collect an interest reserve escrow at closing. This is typically 3 to 4 months of interest payments, held by the lender in a dedicated escrow account. The lender draws from it to cover your monthly payment if you ever miss one, then refills it from your next ACH.

Two key details borrowers miss:

  • It is separate from the liquid reserves above. The interest reserve escrow sits with the lender. The liquid reserves sit with you.
  • It often gets waived at lower LTV. On many DSCR programs, choosing 70-72% LTV instead of 75% drops the interest reserve escrow to zero. On a typical $250,000 loan, that is a $5,000-$6,000 cash-at-close savings purely from giving up 3-5% of leverage.

3. Closing Costs on a DSCR Loan

Closing costs typically run 4 to 7% of the loan amount all-in (including impounds and interest reserve escrow). The line items break down as follows:

  • Origination fee: Typically 1.0% of loan amount
  • Broker fee: 0.75% to 1.0% of loan amount (built into the program pricing)
  • Underwriting, processing, and servicing fee: $1,350-$1,600 flat across most programs
  • Document prep: $150 typical, sometimes bundled into UW fee
  • 3rd party closing (title, escrow): $1,500 typical, varies by state and property complexity
  • Tax impound: 4-12 months of property taxes paid upfront (lender holds, pays the county as due)
  • Insurance impound: 4-12 months of homeowner's insurance premium paid upfront
  • Interest reserve escrow (if not waived): 3-4 months of interest, ~2-3% of loan amount
  • Recording fees, transfer taxes: State-dependent, usually $300-$1,500

Worked Example 1: $500,000 Purchase (Long-Term Rental)

$500,000 Investment Property Purchase: Real Cash-to-Close

Assumptions: 700 FICO borrower, 1.10 DSCR property, long-term rental strategy, 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.0%, 5-year prepay penalty.

  • Down payment: $500,000 x 25% = $125,000
  • Loan amount: $500,000 - $125,000 = $375,000
  • Lender fees (1% orig + 1% broker + UW): ~$9,100
  • 3rd party closing: $1,500
  • Tax + insurance impounds: ~$3,500
  • Interest reserve escrow (~3 months of interest): ~$6,500
  • Liquid reserves you must show in your account (6 months PITIA): ~$18,000
  • Total CASH needed at close (down payment + closing + escrow): $145,600
  • Plus liquid reserves verified in your account post-close: $18,000

The down payment alone was $125,000. The real cash position at closing is $145,600, and you must show another $18,000 sitting in your account. Many investors are surprised by this $38,600 difference between the headline down payment number and the actual funds required.

Worked Example 2: $300,000 Cash-Out Refinance (LTV Tradeoff)

$300,000 Property Refinance: Same Property, Two LTV Choices

Assumptions: Strong FICO borrower, 1.45 DSCR property, $200,000 existing mortgage payoff, long-term rental, 30-year fixed.

At 75% LTV ($225,000 loan):

  • Rate: ~6.65%, P&I payment: ~$1,445
  • Lender fees: ~$6,800
  • 3rd party + impounds: ~$4,300
  • Interest reserve escrow: ~$5,600
  • Cash back to borrower at close: ~+$8,000

At 70% LTV ($210,000 loan):

  • Rate: ~6.40% (25 bps lower for the lower LTV)
  • Lender fees: ~$6,300
  • 3rd party + impounds: ~$4,300
  • Interest reserve escrow: $0 (waived at this LTV)
  • Cash back to borrower at close: ~+$1,900

The 75% LTV option puts $8,000 cash in your pocket today but at a 25 bps higher rate. Over 30 years, that rate premium costs roughly $11,000-$13,000 in additional interest. The breakeven depends on what you do with the $6,100 cash delta. If you deploy it into another property generating 8%+ ROI, take the higher LTV. If you would park it in a savings account, the lower LTV (and lower rate, no interest reserve escrow) wins on math.

STR vs. LTR DSCR Loans: Different Down Payment Rules

Whether you plan to operate the property as a long-term rental (12-month leases) or short-term rental (Airbnb, Vrbo, vacation rental) changes the DSCR underwriting in three specific ways.

Long-Term Rental (LTR) DSCR Loans

  • Down payment: 20-25% standard, 15% possible for top-tier profiles on a purchase
  • Income calculation: Based on the actual signed lease OR a market-rate appraiser determination of fair rental value
  • Reserves: 6 months PITIA in verified liquid reserves
  • FICO floor: 660 typical, 700+ for best terms

Short-Term Rental (STR) DSCR Loans

  • Down payment: 25-30% baseline, 20-25% only for top-tier profiles
  • Income calculation: Projected from AirDNA short-term rental market data or comparable platforms. Most lenders apply an 80% AirDNA haircut (only count 80% of the projected gross to account for vacancy, seasonality, and platform fees).
  • Reserves: 12 months PITIA due to the higher income volatility
  • FICO floor: 700 typical (not 660 like LTR)

The STR-specific math is where a lot of investors get tripped up. A property that projects $80,000 annual gross on AirDNA becomes $64,000 in the lender's underwriting (80% haircut). If your debt service is $60,000 annual, that drops your DSCR from 1.33 (using gross projection) to 1.07 (using lender's underwriting number). Same property, very different qualification picture.

The Conversion-to-STR Path

One angle most online guides miss: if you buy as an LTR (20-25% down, simpler underwriting) and then convert the property to short-term rental usage after close, you avoid the STR-specific underwriting on the front end. The catch is local short-term rental regulations. Cities like Nashville, Austin, parts of Florida, and Denver have STR licensing restrictions that may or may not allow this conversion. Always check the municipality's STR rules before assuming you can flex strategy post-close.

When a Broker Makes Sense

Think of it like calling a plumber when your toilet breaks. You could watch YouTube videos and figure it out eventually. But a plumber just makes your life easier and saves you time. Same with a broker on DSCR financing.

If you already have a long relationship with a DSCR lender and your file fits their box cleanly (740 FICO, 1.30 DSCR property, LTR strategy, 20% down purchase), you do not need a broker. Go direct.

A broker like Huge Capital makes sense when:

  • Your FICO and DSCR sit in the middle of the matrix and you do not know which lender's box you actually fit
  • One DSCR lender already declined you and you do not know whether the issue was FICO, DSCR ratio, property type, or reserves
  • Your property type is non-standard (condotel, mixed-use, rural, multi-family with 5+ units, manufactured home)
  • You are pursuing STR financing in a market where STR licensing is contested
  • You want to compare bank-style DSCR programs against non-QM specialty programs head-to-head before committing

Here is the thing most online guides miss: a single property can produce 8 to 12 different valid loan structures, depending on LTV (70%/72%/75%), prepayment penalty term (3-yr vs. 5-yr), and amortization (30-yr fixed vs. 5-yr IO with 25-yr am). Each combination has a different rate, payment, DSCR, cash-to-close, and post-IO risk. A borrower shopping direct typically sees one or two structures from one lender. A broker pulls the full grid across multiple lenders and shows you the actual tradeoff matrix for your specific deal.

The most common case we see: a borrower applies to one DSCR lender, gets quoted 30% down on a property where 20% should have been available, and accepts the terms because they do not know the broader market. The same file at a different lender in our network often unlocks 5-10% lower down payment, a better rate, or a structure variant the first lender does not even offer. One DSCR lender knows their box. A broker knows the full DSCR network.

8-12
Valid loan structure variants typically available on a single DSCR property when you account for LTV choice, prepay penalty term, and fixed vs. interest-only amortization. Most borrowers shopping direct see one or two of these.

Want to see your specific DSCR matrix? Apply for a DSCR loan through Huge Capital and we will run your FICO, DSCR, and target structure through our 100+ lender network to show you the actual options before you commit.

For the full DSCR primer, read our complete guide to DSCR loans. If you are weighing DSCR against hard money for a fix-and-flip strategy, see fix-and-flip vs. hard money.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do all DSCR loans require 20% down?

No. 20% is a common starting point for long-term rental properties with strong borrower profiles, but the real range is 15% (top FICO + strong DSCR + long-term rental) to 35%+ for sub-1.0 DSCR properties or borrowers with weaker credit. Short-term rentals typically require 25-30% as a baseline. Cash-out refinances often cap at 70-75% LTV regardless of borrower profile.

How can I avoid a 20% down payment on an investment property?

Getting below 20% down on a DSCR loan requires three specific conditions: a 720+ FICO score, a property with a 1.25x or higher DSCR, and a long-term rental strategy. A small number of lender programs offer 15% down for this exact profile. Short-term rentals do not qualify for sub-20% down.

What is the 2% rule in commercial real estate?

The 2% rule is an investor screening heuristic suggesting a rental property's monthly gross rent should be at least 2% of its purchase price ($250,000 property targets $5,000 monthly rent). It's a quick filter, not a DSCR underwriting requirement. Most lenders use DSCR ratio directly, not the 2% rule, to decide approval.

What are the cons of a DSCR loan?

DSCR loans carry higher interest rates than conventional mortgages (typically 1-3 percentage points higher), require 6-12 months of PITIA in liquid reserves verified at closing, and add an interest reserve escrow held by the lender (typically 3-4 months of interest). Closing costs run 4-7% of the loan amount inclusive of impounds and escrow. Properties with weak or negative cash flow face significantly higher down payment requirements.

Is a personal guarantee required for a DSCR loan?

For entity-borrowed DSCR loans (LLC, partnership, or corporation, which is how most DSCR loans are structured), a personal guarantee from all 20%+ owners is standard. The loan is functionally non-recourse in that the lender's primary remedy is foreclosing on the property, but the personal guarantee creates personal liability if a foreclosure sale doesn't cover the loan balance. True no-PG programs exist on commercial-scale DSCR but are rare on single-family rentals.

What credit score do I need for a DSCR loan?

The floor at most lenders is 620-640 FICO, but competitive programs typically want 660+ and the best terms come at 700+ FICO. STR (short-term rental) DSCR loans usually require 700+ as a minimum, not 660.

What is interest reserve escrow on a DSCR loan?

Interest reserve escrow is a buffer of roughly 3-4 months of interest payments collected from the borrower at closing and held by the lender. If a monthly payment is ever missed, the lender draws from the escrow to keep the loan current, then refills it from the next ACH. It is separate from the liquid reserves the borrower must show in their personal account. On many DSCR programs, the interest reserve escrow gets waived if the borrower chooses 70-72% LTV instead of 75%.

Should I take a 30-year fixed DSCR loan or a 5-year interest-only ARM?

Depends on hold strategy and risk tolerance. A 30-year fixed gives predictable payments and full amortization with no rate risk. A 5-year IO ARM gives roughly 10% better DSCR (lower payment) and stronger near-term cash flow, but the rate adjusts in year 6 and lifetime caps typically run 11-12% above starting rates. Most investors who choose IO plan to refinance during the 5-year fixed window or sell the property before the adjustment.

Get Your Full DSCR Matrix

FICO, DSCR ratio, target structure, and rental strategy. We pull the full grid across 100+ lender programs and show you the actual options. Soft pull, no commitment.

Apply for a DSCR Loan
LH
Written by
Luke Heugly
Co-Founder & Commercial Lending Advisor, Huge Capital Funding

Luke has helped hundreds of business owners acquire startup capital and scale their companies through credit stacking and investment real estate financing over the last 5 years. He now focuses on the full suite of business financing at Huge Capital. He uses his field knowledge to write relatable content with the borrower in mind, making commercial financing easier to understand.